News / Upcoming Events
Emergency Contacts
For all the issues related to issuance of Pakistani passports, attestation of documents, renunciation of Pakistani citizenship and Pakistani prisoners in India, queries may kindly be forwarded to the following mobile number and email address.

Phone Number:
0091-8130950519
Email Address: helplinephc@gmail.com
Press Releases
Picture Gallery
Consular Services

VISA

Download Business Visa Application

Download Conference Visa Application

Download Diplomatic-OfficialVisa Application

Download Journalist Visa Application

Download Student Visa Application

Download Visit Visa Application final

Visa Information Form

Documentary requirement for various kind of visa

Visitor Visa

Following documents should be attached with visa application forms for a Visitor Visa (Forms can be downloaded from here.)

  1. Passport must be valid for the duration of visa applied (for long term visits) or at least six months(for short visits) on date of application.
  2. Deposit/credit slip for applicable visa fee (Rs. 120/- per entry for Indian citizens) credited to Standard Chartered Bank, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, A/C No. 5220-5840-236 in the name of High Commission for Pakistan, New Delhi.
  3. Copy of the PAN Card/Voter ID/ Driving Licence along with English translation. (Identity Proof)
  4. Copy of the electricity bill/gas bill/ landline telephone bill (any one: as address proof) clearly indicating the applicant’s address.
  5. Attested copy of CNIC and address proof (electricity bill or telephone bill) of reference/sponsor in Pakistan.
  6. For employees working in the Government:Apermission/NoC from the Head of the Department or copy of the clearance received from the competent authority.
  7. For employees in the private sector: Aletter from the Organization giving the details of designation, duration of service and address of the applicant.
  8. For self-employed:Acopy of the registration of the business establishment by the Government of India/State with English translation.
  9. For former Pakistani citizens:A copy of “Renunciation Certificate” (original is to be shown).
  10. Copy of “Form R-I”, in case of Indian Nationals who acquired Pakistan citizenship after 1951.
  11. For spouses (long term visa):Attested copy of Marriage Certificate/Nikahnama and CNIC to establish Pakistani citizenship.

Business Visa

Following documents should be attached with visa application forms for a Business Visa (Forms can be downloaded from here.)

  1. Passport must be valid for the duration of visa applied (for long term visits) or at least sixmonths (for short visits) on date of application.
  2. Deposit/credit slip for applicable visa fee (Rs. 120/- per entry for Indian citizens) credited to Standard Chartered Bank, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. (A/C No. 5220-5840-236 in the name of “Pakistan High Commission of Pakistan”)
  3. Copy of the Income tax return/audited accounts for the last two years to establish the income criteria in the following categories:
  4. a. Gross sale/turnover of the business should be more than Rs. 50 lacs (Rs.5 million) and income/ individual Salary of the applicant must be more than Pak. Rs.5 lacs per annum.
  5. b. Gross sale/turnover of the business should be more than Rs.3 crore (Rs.30 million) and income/salary above Rs.50 lacs (5 million) per annum.
  6. Copy of the PAN Card/Driving Licence /Voter ID (any one) alongwith English translation clearly indicating the address.
  7. Letter from the company/firm in India giving details of the applicants, his/her designation and the purpose of the visit.
  8. Copy of the membership certificate of any chamber of commerce in India.
  9. Letter of invitation from registered Pakistani company/firm clearly indicating the city (ies) to be visited and the duration for the visit.
  10. Copy of letter of credit/correspondence with the registered company/firm in Pakistan.
  11. In case of participation in or visiting a trade/business exhibition/fair in Pakistan, details of the nature of participation and a copy of the invitation from the exhibition/ fair authorities or Federation/ Chambers concerned.

Conference Visa

Following documents should be attached with visa application forms for a Conference Visa (Forms can be downloaded from here.)

  1. Passport must be valid for the duration of visa applied (for long term visits) or at least six months(for short visits)on date of application.
  2. Deposit/credit slip for applicable visa fee (Rs. 120/- per entry for Indian citizens) credited to Standard Chartered Bank, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. (A/C No. 5220-5840-236 in the name of “Pakistan High Commission of Pakistan”)
  3. Copy of the PAN Card/ Voter ID/Driving Licence (any one) ID along with English translation clearly indicating the address.
  4. Letter of invitation from the organizers of the event in Pakistan clearly mentioning the event with duration their sponsors, partners and associates.
  5. Letter of introduction from the organization in which the applicant is working.
  6. In case of a paper to be presented, extracts of the paper/presentation may be attached.

Students

Following documents should be attached with visa application forms for a Student Visa (Forms can be downloaded from here.)

  1. Passport must be valid for the duration of visa applied (for long term visits) or at least six months (for short visits) on date of application.
  2. Deposit/credit slip for applicable visa fee (Rs. 120/- per entry for Indian citizens) credited to Standard Chartered Bank, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. (A/C No. 5220-5840-236 in the name of “Pakistan High Commission of Pakistan”)
  3. Copy of the PAN Card/Voter ID/Student ID along with English translation clearly indicating the address.
  4. In case of student exchange, copy of MoU and letter from Heads of two institutions giving details of the program along with undertaking to fund it.
  5. Letter of Admission of the educational institution concerned in Pakistan.
  6. Sponsorship Letter or evidence of adequate financial standing to support the academic/living expenses in Pakistan during the course of study (bank statement).

Journalist Visa

Following documents should be attached with visa application forms for a Journalist Visa (Forms can be downloaded from here.)

  1. Passport must be valid for the duration of visa applied (for long term visits) or at least six months(for short visits) on date of application.
  2. Deposit/credit slip for applicable visa fee (Rs. 120/- per entry for Indian citizens) credited to Standard Chartered Bank, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. (A/C No. 5220-5840-236 in the name of “Pakistan High Commission of Pakistan”).
  3. Copy of Card/membership of respective Press Club.
  4. Letter from Editor in Chief of sending media house.
  5. Letter of invitation from host/organizers in Pakistan along with itinerary.
  6. In case of paper to be presented extract of paper/presentation may be attached.
  7. In case of a high official’s interview, questions to be asked may be attached.

PASSPORT

Dwownload Form (A) Above 12

Dwownload Form (B) Below 12

Requirements for obtaining passport:

  1. Application for New passport in Lieu of Expired or Exhausted passport
  2. All applicants should submit:
  3. Old passport.
  4. Original Pakistan National Identity Card along with a photocopy.
  5. Four current passport size (2X2, Front Face) latest photographs.
  6. Application Forms: “A”
  7. Proof of residence in India.

NOTE: Applicants under 18 years of age should submit an original RG-II (Registration From “B”)along with a photocopy. Also, a Pakistan National Identity Card with photograph is required for all women. Application for a Duplicate passport in lieu of lost passport.

Applicants should submit:

  1. Copy of lost passport.
  2. Original Pakistan National Identity Card.
  3. Original document of Police report regarding loss of passport.
  4. Six passport size (2X2, Front Face) latest photographs.
  5. Documentary evidence showing proof of Pakistan nationality, i.e., citizenship certificate,
  6. Domicile certificate issued by the Government of Pakistan.

Note: In addition to the above requirements, New/Duplicate passports will be issued to Pakistan nationals only after Police Verification from Pakistan.

 
© Copyrights By: High Commission for Isalamic Republic of Pakistan New Delhi 2014-2015 | Design & Developed By : SE Software Technologies